The Row Totes in Direct Contrast: Park, Marlo, Alger and Everything Else
Which tote is the one to buy? That is a cloudier question here than at almost any other label, because the row bags are not built around an explicit good-better-best hierarchy. The range offers no logo hierarchy, no signature print reserved for the pricier versions, and no visible hardware advertising which model outranks which. A $900 tote and a $6,900 tote use the same visual grammar. What separates them is leather grade, structure, size and how much handwork the construction calls for. Below, the tote families are set side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what the extra thousands buy.
Settle the Capacity Question First
Size, not model names, is where every sound tote decision opens. From a small structured carrier to a frankly oversized weekend piece, the range reaches further than most assume, and most people underestimate how wide that gap is. There is a house sizing convention worth learning: when a number turns up in a model name, it states the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 differ by two inches across the top. That convention runs from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once the width is decided, you row-fashion.com are down to two or three candidates almost immediately. Everything after that is a question of material and budget.
The Park Family: The Group Most People Have in Mind
Say the row tote bag to most people and they have in mind something from the Park family. No group in the range is more visible and the reason a soft-sided carrier became a recognisable silhouette. It runs to no more than four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody rounding the group out. Other Park names circulate online that the brand does not make, so name the exact model. They all share the same design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, proportion as the only identifier. What differs between them is dimension and material, not decoration.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall, north-south cut and the family’s centre of gravity. Observed 2026 pricing runs roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Those are ranges rather than single figures because material moves the number noticeably within one size. The large in particular spans an unusually wide band, which means the same silhouette is offered in markedly different hides. It also holds the strongest documented resale record in the range, which matters if you care about what happens after purchase. For most buyers, the medium is the practical everyday choice.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote comes in a little under the N/S on observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. Offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, the Park Tote Three runs roughly $1,750 to $2,400 depending on the treatment. The XL Park Tote was observed at $2,490 and the XL Stitched at $4,570, the clearest illustration of what handwork costs here. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. The plain XL is the obvious pick if you want the largest format and not the stitched premium. Take the stitching and the price becomes flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: Structure Instead of Slouch
Marlo is built to a different brief. The Park bags read soft and collapsible; Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the price shows it at once. Observed 2026 pricing places Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Note what happens there: canvas costs more here than the standard leather, which is a useful reminder that material premiums in this range do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Going from Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 buys two inches of width for several hundred dollars more. Pick Marlo if you want a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag, not a carryall.
Alger, Marco and Where the Range Tops Out
The ceiling is set by the two pieces that sit above Marlo. The Alger Tote was observed at $4,900 and the Marco Bag at $6,900, level with the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level you are not buying more capacity than a large Park offers. What it buys is leather grade, structure and the hand-finishing the construction requires. These are the pieces most often cited in any list of top row bags, and the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. Should the difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one be invisible across a room, that is by design, and probably your answer.
The Understated Options Most Overviews Skip
Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote was observed at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, making them the least expensive entry into the format. Brian Tote figures landed at $1,100 and $1,200, and Tori at $1,800. Outside leather the sisal family sits at roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats take in the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. They suit buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.
- Lowest cost: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Daily leather: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Seasonal and textile: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- Compact formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Whole Comparison in One View
The table gathers the observed 2026 prices so the families can be read against one another directly. Treat every figure as a market observation at a point in time rather than an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list. Where a range appears it reflects real variation across materials within one size, not doubt about the figure. Start with the price column, then move across to character. The top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo by more than most expect. It is in that overlap that most buyers pause.
| Model | Observed price, 2026 | Feel | Suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft-sided | Everyday casual |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Tall proportion | Light commuting |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall cut | The safe default |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Three treatments: edge, stitch, canvas | Material-led picks |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | Full scale | Working and travelling |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Oversized | Maximum capacity |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Firmly structured | Formal working days |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Holds its shape | Statement carry |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Hand-finished | The craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship level | The top-tier buyer |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | Largest Marlo | Width above all |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Top of the range | Collector purchase |
What the Resale Data Says About Totes
Resale makes the tote conversation properly interesting, and a single figure dominates it. In Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report the N/S Park Tote recorded 146% value retention, the strongest performer of the entire brand study. The Row came in at 97% retention brand-wide in the same report, crossing into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. All of that is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so treat it as context rather than investment advice or a promise about future value. It also does not apply across the board: pieces in canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely on the secondary market. Black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes carry that strength, which makes the story narrower than the headline number suggests.
Four Steps to a Choice
The decision becomes straightforward once you take it in order rather than browsing by price. Width comes first, because the number in the model name tells you precisely what you are getting. Then settle structure against slouch, which divides Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else does. Then choose material, remembering that canvas can cost more than leather within the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Price comes last, and by then it covers two or three options rather than fifteen. The list that follows condenses the same process.
- Settle the width you need, in inches, before you look at names.
- Decide between structured Marlo and soft-sided Park.
- Choose material, knowing canvas can cost more than leather here.
- Weigh the two or three survivors against observed price.

Leave a comment